Property data
Sale history
Price Date Tenure Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£210,000 * Apr 2022 Leasehold 11.7% 9.1% £229,147
£210,000 * Apr 2022 Leasehold na na £229,147
£36,000 May 2006 Leasehold -100.0% -100.0% £33,149
£135,000 Mar 2006 Freehold 16.2% 14.4% £194,760
£68,000 Aug 2001 Freehold na na £229,099

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Title number
CE104526
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
40 Newcomen Terrace, Redcar
Owner
THE ETHICAL HOUSING COMPANY (Company reference number: 10927536)
Proprietor address: Ethical Lettings, 14 Queen Street, Redcar TS10 1AE
Price paid on title: £210,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 May 2022

Title number
CE179563
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
40 Newcomen Terrace, Redcar
Owner
Price paid on title: £210,000
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 40 Newcomen Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2020. It last appeared Apr 2020.