10, Thorness Close, SO16 9JE
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £240,000 Aug 2022 5.3% 2.8% £244,544 £87,000 Oct 2002 na na £211,009 - Floor plan
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £3,750 per sqm (£348 per sqft) in Aug 2022. For context, homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,650 and £3,440 per square metre (£246 and £319 per square foot) . See the analysis of Southampton SO16-9 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £170,000 and £220,000 (64 m² × typical £/sqm in Southampton). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Thorness Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 photos from estate agent listings of 10 Thorness Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 15 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Re-mortgaging
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 30 sqm (323 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 09 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Re-mortgaging
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 30 sqm (323 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.