27, Battenberg Road, LE3 5HB
27 Battenberg Road is a 72 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £165,500 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £165,500 7.0% 4.6% Nov 2000 £38,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Battenberg Road.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,298 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,323 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £165,500 £2,299 £167,239 £2,323 Nov 2000 £38,750 £538 £177,940 £2,471 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,239. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,470 per square metre (£179 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Battenberg Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2022) for 27 Battenberg Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.