65, Weybridge, TF7 5QA
65 Weybridge is a 76 m² terraced home in Madeley. It sold for £77,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
£77,000 on Apr 2022
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,013 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,125 per square metre (£104 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £77,000 £1,013 £85,469 £1,125 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £85,469. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Madeley are now selling for between £1,350 and £2,560 per square metre (£125 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SL267722
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 65 Weybridge, Telford
- Owner
-
BARRETTS PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 07324927)
Proprietor address: Kingsland House, 39 Abbey Foregate, Shrewsbury SY2 6BL, Harley Grange, Harley, Shrewsbury SY5 6LX
Price paid on title: £77,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 May 2022
- Summary:
- 03 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.