29, High Street, CB25 9EW
29 High Street is a 227 m² terraced home in Waterbeach. It sold for £663,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £663,000 3.0% -0.1% May 2017 £570,000 5.1% 2.9% Jul 2001 £260,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, High Street.
- Internal area
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,920 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,973 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £663,000 £2,921 £674,821 £2,973 May 2017 £570,000 £2,511 £693,193 £3,054 Jul 2001 £260,000 £1,145 £788,152 £3,472 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 227 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £674,821. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waterbeach are now selling for between £3,780 and £4,990 per square metre (£351 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 227 m², this implies a valuation between £858,000 and £1,133,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 780 square metres (8,396 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/12/2020. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 24/01056/TRE
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Raleighs Holt 29 High Street Lode Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- T1 Fraxinus excelsior (Ash Tree) to be felled as after inspection the tree has Hymenoscyphus fraxineus fungi which is causing Ash dieback, surrounded by buildings which could be potentially dangerous and a liability to cause damage in strong winds
- Planning ref:
- May 2024 24/00411/TRE
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Description:
- H1 Conifer hedge - Remove approximately 15m of dying conifer hedge and replace with native species (Beech and Hornbeam) for greater biodiversity
- Planning ref:
- July 2017 16/00748/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves a large scale development