35, Tailors, CM23 4FQ
35 Tailors is a 129 m² detached home in Bishops Stortford. It sold for £780,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £780,000 6.4% 4.0% Jul 1996 £155,450 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Tailors.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,046 per square metre (£562 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,866 per square metre (£545 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £780,000 £6,047 £756,746 £5,866 Jul 1996 £155,450 £1,205 £763,855 £5,921 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £756,746. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Stortford are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,660 per square metre (£422 and £525 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £587,000 and £730,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 387 square metres (4,166 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Tailors. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 36 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Tailors.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.