20, Wesley Street, BB5 0ES
20 Wesley Street is a 77 m² terraced home in Accrington. It sold for £154,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £154,000 * 567.7% 479.4% Jan 2022 £86,000 * 77.7% 70.9% Oct 2020 £42,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,342 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £154,000 £2,000 £180,336 £2,342 Jan 2022 £86,000 £1,117 £103,598 £1,345 Oct 2020 £42,000 £545 £59,064 £767 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,336. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £870 and £1,710 per square metre (£80 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £67,000 and £132,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA657387
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 20 Wesley Street, Oswaldtwistle, Accrington
- Owner
-
GG-779-835 LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13861539)
Proprietor address: 1 Lyric Square, London W6 0NB
Price paid on title: £154,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 May 2022
- Title number
- LA741083
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 20 Wesley Street, Oswaldtwistle
- Owner
-
GG-779-835 LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13861539)
Proprietor address: 1 Lyric Square, London W6 0NB
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Wesley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/11/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Wesley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.