19, Parkside, SO40 9FH
19 Parkside is a 56 m² flat in Totton. It sold for £150,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £150,000 * 3.3% 0.8% Oct 2004 £85,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Parkside.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,678 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,653 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £150,000 £2,679 £148,577 £2,653 Oct 2004 £85,000 £1,518 £115,331 £2,059 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £148,577. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Totton are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,270 per square metre (£293 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- HP599496
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 19 Parkside, Totton, Southampton
- Owner
-
THE DISTRICT COUNCIL OF NEW FOREST
Proprietor address: New Forest District Council, Appletree Court, Beaulieu Road, Lyndhurst SO43 7PA
Price paid on title: £150,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 May 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Parkside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Parkside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.