21, Stanhill Street, BB5 4QE
21 Stanhill Street is a 90 m² terraced home in Oswaldtwistle. It sold for £115,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £115,000 * 2.8% 0.3% Feb 2006 £74,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Stanhill Street.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,277 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,413 per square metre (£131 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £115,000 £1,278 £127,184 £1,413 Feb 2006 £74,000 £822 £125,344 £1,393 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £127,184. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oswaldtwistle are now selling for between £1,160 and £2,230 per square metre (£107 and £207 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LAN30564
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 21 Stanhill Street, Oswaldtwistle, Accrington
- Owner
-
CJSN PROPERTIES AND DEVELOPMENT LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13733261)
Proprietor address: 21 Stanhill Street, Oswaldtwistle, Accrington BB5 4QE, 62 Mather Road, Bury BL9 6RA
Price paid on title: £115,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Apr 2022
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 21 Stanhill Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Stanhill Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D