37, Mount Pleasant, TR27 4LD
37 Mount Pleasant is a 138 m² terraced home in Hayle. It sold for £470,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £470,000 8.2% 5.8% May 1996 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,405 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,080 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £470,000 £3,406 £425,105 £3,080 May 1996 £60,000 £435 £377,303 £2,734 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,105. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hayle are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,970 per square metre (£261 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £388,000 and £548,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Mount Pleasant. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2022. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Mount Pleasant.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 7 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 26 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.