41, Bankwell Road, HD3 4LZ
41 Bankwell Road is a 83 m² terraced home in Huddersfield. It sold for £157,500 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £157,500 8.3% 6.1% Oct 2014 £87,500 4.7% 2.4% Sep 2001 £48,000 0.0% -1.6% Nov 1997 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Bankwell Road.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,897 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,072 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £157,500 £1,898 £171,946 £2,072 Oct 2014 £87,500 £1,054 £133,281 £1,606 Sep 2001 £48,000 £578 £176,363 £2,125 Nov 1997 £48,000 £578 £199,381 £2,402 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,946. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,530 per square metre (£157 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Bankwell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/12/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Bankwell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: