Hawen, SA42 0LT
Hawen is a 146 m² terraced home in Dinas Cross. It sold for £530,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
£530,000 on Apr 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Hawen.
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,630 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,988 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £530,000 £3,630 £582,297 £3,988 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £582,297. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Cross are now selling for between £2,990 and £4,170 per square metre (£277 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £437,000 and £609,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 512 square metres (5,511 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Hawen . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/10/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for Hawen .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 NP/22/0496/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Hawen, Newport, Pembrokeshire,
- Description:
- Building of new extension with pitched roof to rear of property replacing existing flat roof extension, new extension to accommodate an enlarged kitchen and living area.
- Summary:
- 30 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental