Property data
Sale history
£530,000 on Apr 2022
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Hawen.

Floorplan Hawen
View floorplan
Internal area
146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,630 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,988 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2022 £530,000 £3,630 £582,297 £3,988

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £582,297. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Cross are now selling for between £2,990 and £4,170 per square metre (£277 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £437,000 and £609,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
512 square metres (5,511 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Hawen . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/10/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for Hawen .

Photos for Hawen
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2022 NP/22/0496/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Hawen, Newport, Pembrokeshire,
Description:
Building of new extension with pitched roof to rear of property replacing existing flat roof extension, new extension to accommodate an enlarged kitchen and living area.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
02 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC: