164, Gower Road, SA2 9BR
164 Gower Road is a 200 m² terraced home in Sketty. It sold for £230,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £230,000 8.2% 5.7% Aug 2012 £106,000 na na - Internal area
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,150 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,203 per square metre (£112 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £230,000 £1,150 £240,574 £1,203 Aug 2012 £106,000 £530 £172,511 £863 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 200 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,574. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sketty are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,160 per square metre (£209 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 200 m², this implies a valuation between £450,000 and £632,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 200 sqm (2,153 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.