Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2022 £146,000 14.5% 9.5%
Feb 2020 £105,000 2.1% -0.1%
Sep 2004 £76,000 13.7% 12.1%
Jul 2003 £64,950 66.6% 65.1%
May 2002 £36,000 8.3% 6.6%
Nov 1997 £25,250 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Taylor Crescent.

Floorplan 34
View floorplan
Internal area
63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,317 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,584 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2022 £146,000 £2,317 £162,767 £2,584
Feb 2020 £105,000 £1,667 £146,604 £2,327
Sep 2004 £76,000 £1,206 £160,512 £2,548
Jul 2003 £64,950 £1,031 £184,268 £2,925
May 2002 £36,000 £571 £146,245 £2,321
Nov 1997 £25,250 £401 £128,194 £2,035

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,767. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton-In-Ashfield are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,530 per square metre (£154 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £105,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 34 Taylor Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Taylor Crescent.

Photos for 34 Taylor Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments: