6, The Friary, NG7 2PB
6 The Friary is a 50 m² flat in Nottingham. It sold for £108,500 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £108,500 1.8% -0.8% Mar 2018 £101,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,170 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,339 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £108,500 £2,170 £116,965 £2,339 Mar 2018 £101,000 £2,020 £101,174 £2,023 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,965. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,490 per square metre (£232 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 02 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 125 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 24 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990