27, Rowallan Road, B75 6RJ
27 Rowallan Road is a 194 m² detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £700,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £700,000 9.9% 7.4% Aug 2011 £250,000 0.6% -2.2% Sep 2006 £243,000 na na - Internal area
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,608 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,397 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £700,000 £3,608 £658,951 £3,397 Aug 2011 £250,000 £1,289 £414,416 £2,136 Sep 2006 £243,000 £1,253 £448,814 £2,313 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 194 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £658,951. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,560 per square metre (£337 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 194 m², this implies a valuation between £704,000 and £885,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 335 square metres (3,606 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 27 Rowallan Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/02/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2025) for 27 Rowallan Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2012 2012/01477/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 27 Rowallan Road Sutton Coldfield Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of first floor rear extension
- Planning ref:
- November 2011 2011/06808/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 27 Rowallan Road Sutton Coldfield Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of first floor rear extension
- Planning ref:
- February 2011 2010/07188/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 27 Rowallan Road Sutton Coldfield Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of a first floor side, two storey and single storey rear extension and single storey front extension.
- Summary: