Grassmere, Water Lane, SK14 8HT
Grassmere Water Lane is a 167 m² detached home in Hollingworth. It sold for £105,000 in Jun 1999.
- Sale history
-
£105,000 on Jun 1999
- Internal area
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £628 per square metre (£58 per square foot) in Jun 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,694 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 1999 £105,000 £629 £449,880 £2,694 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 167 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £449,880. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hollingworth are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,780 per square metre (£192 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 167 m², this implies a valuation between £346,000 and £464,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 324 square metres (3,488 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.