Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£82,000 Mar 2022 2.4% 0.1% £97,340
£55,000 Aug 2005 84.1% 78.6% £99,545
£40,500 Feb 2005 25.8% 24.1% £73,709
£10,750 May 1999 na na £48,998
Internal area
48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,708 per sqm (£159 per sqft) in Mar 2022. For context, homes in Widnes are now selling for between £1,270 and £2,290 per square metre (£117 and £212 per square foot) . See the analysis of Widnes WA8-0 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £61,000 and £110,000 (48 m² × typical £/sqm in Widnes). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 47 Mersey Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/10/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
Photos:

There are 1 photos from estate agent listings of 47 Mersey Road.

Photos for 47 Mersey Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2009 09/00393/COU
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
47 Mersey Road Widnes Cheshire
Description:
Retrospective application for retention of 2 No. flats (converted from 1 No. dwelling) at 47 Mersey Road Widnes Cheshire WA8 0DS

Planning ref:
September 2009 09/00318/ELD
Type:
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
47 Mersey Road Widnes Cheshire
Description:
Application for a Certificate of Lawfulness for change of use of dwelling into 2 No. flats at 47 Mersey Road Widnes Cheshire WA8 0DS
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929