Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2022 £285,000 * 3.2% -0.5%
Mar 2019 £257,000 4.9% 2.8%
May 2003 £120,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 86, Wilkinson Close.

Floorplan 86
View floorplan
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,275 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,312 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2022 £285,000 £3,276 £288,127 £3,312
Mar 2019 £257,000 £2,954 £302,945 £3,482
May 2003 £120,000 £1,379 £279,251 £3,210

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,127. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £2,830 and £4,040 per square metre (£262 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Company ownership
Title number
MM173034
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
86 Wilkinson Close, Sutton Coldfield
Owner
TONGYUEN COMPANY LIMITED (Company reference number: 13066659)
Proprietor address: 86 Wilkinson Close, Sutton Coldfield B73 5QG
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Aug 2022

Title number
WK135855
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
86 Wilkinson Close, Sutton Coldfield
Owner
GATEHOUSE BANK PLC (Company reference number: 06260053)
Proprietor address: The Helicon, 1 South Place, London EC2M 2RB, Building 5, Caldecotte Lake Business Park, Caldecotte Lake Drive, Caldecotte, Milton Keynes MK7 8LE
Price paid on title: £285,000

Title number
WM942661
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
86 Wilkinson Close, Sutton Coldfield
Owner
GATEHOUSE BANK PLC (Company reference number: 06260053)
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 86 Wilkinson Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/09/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.