26, New Street, GL1 5BA
26 New Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Gloucester. It sold for £140,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £140,000 * 2.7% -0.6% Jan 2018 £124,000 3.0% 0.7% Jan 2005 £85,000 13.7% 12.0% Mar 1997 £31,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, New Street.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,058 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,053 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £140,000 £2,059 £139,617 £2,053 Jan 2018 £124,000 £1,824 £165,782 £2,438 Jan 2005 £85,000 £1,250 £159,726 £2,349 Mar 1997 £31,000 £456 £189,853 £2,792 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,617. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gloucester are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,020 per square metre (£221 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- GR145140
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 26 New Street, Gloucester
- Owner
-
MANOR GROUND PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11098361)
Proprietor address: Beaumont House, 172 Southgate Street, Gloucester GL1 2EZ
Price paid on title: £140,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Aug 2022
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 26 New Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/05/2019. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 New Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental