34, Martin Street, M5 5JZ
34 Martin Street is a 97 m² terraced home in Salford. It sold for £180,500 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £180,500 9.2% 6.5% May 2014 £88,000 0.5% -2.0% May 2005 £84,000 30.2% 28.2% Apr 2002 £37,000 17.6% 15.9% Sep 1999 £24,370 8.5% 6.4% Aug 1996 £19,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Martin Street.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,860 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,041 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £180,500 £1,861 £197,954 £2,041 May 2014 £88,000 £907 £183,348 £1,890 May 2005 £84,000 £866 £229,429 £2,365 Apr 2002 £37,000 £381 £173,048 £1,784 Sep 1999 £24,370 £251 £142,446 £1,469 Aug 1996 £19,000 £196 £130,012 £1,340 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,954. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salford are now selling for between £1,780 and £2,590 per square metre (£165 and £240 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Martin Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2020) for 34 Martin Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.