18 Monument Court, DH1 4PD
18 Monument Court is a 86 m² flat in Durham. It sold for £182,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £182,000 -0.2% -2.6% Oct 2004 £186,995 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,116 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,116 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £182,000 £2,116 £181,963 £2,116 Oct 2004 £186,995 £2,174 £146,375 £1,702 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,963. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Durham are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,680 per square metre (£242 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Monument Court . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2018) for 18 Monument Court .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: