98, Sydenham Road, B66 2DF
98 Sydenham Road is a 73 m² terraced home in Smethwick. It sold for £96,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £96,000 0.1% -2.3% Dec 2005 £94,000 12.6% 10.5% Sep 2003 £72,000 20.4% 18.7% Dec 1997 £24,500 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,315 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,439 per square metre (£134 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £96,000 £1,315 £105,040 £1,439 Dec 2005 £94,000 £1,288 £184,508 £2,528 Sep 2003 £72,000 £986 £177,596 £2,433 Dec 1997 £24,500 £336 £124,579 £1,707 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £105,040. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Smethwick are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,050 per square metre (£178 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.