99, Barnum Court, SN2 2AR
99 Barnum Court is a 39 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £145,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £145,000 2.3% -0.2% Sep 2006 £102,000 8.8% 6.9% Mar 2000 £59,000 8.5% 6.5% Sep 1995 £40,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 99, Barnum Court.
- Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,717 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,969 per square metre (£369 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £145,000 £3,718 £154,806 £3,969 Sep 2006 £102,000 £2,615 £183,861 £4,714 Mar 2000 £59,000 £1,513 £187,691 £4,813 Sep 1995 £40,950 £1,050 £186,811 £4,790 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,806. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,510 per square metre (£229 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 29 square metres (312 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 99 Barnum Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for 99 Barnum Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 15 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 23 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E