60, Chapel Drive, DH8 7EW
60 Chapel Drive is a 114 m² detached home in Consett. It sold for £182,500 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £182,500 0.3% -2.2% Nov 2005 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, Chapel Drive.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,600 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,690 per square metre (£157 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £182,500 £1,601 £192,699 £1,690 Nov 2005 £175,000 £1,535 £223,231 £1,958 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,699. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Consett are now selling for between £1,020 and £2,160 per square metre (£94 and £200 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 344 square metres (3,703 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 60 Chapel Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Chapel Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.