9, Front Street, CA7 1BQ
9 Front Street is a 124 m² terraced home in Ireby. It sold for £70,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £70,000 * 3.9% 1.5% Jul 2003 £34,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Front Street.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £564 per square metre (£52 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £647 per square metre (£60 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £70,000 £565 £80,264 £647 Jul 2003 £34,000 £274 £83,762 £676 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £80,264. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ireby are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,830 per square metre (£149 and £262 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CU188361
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 9 Front Street, Fletchertown, Wigton
- Owner
-
BROUGH HILL PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 08916945)
Proprietor address: Reays Coaches, Strawberry Fields, Syke Park, Wigton CA7 9NE
Price paid on title: £70,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Apr 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Front Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/06/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Front Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.