16, Princess Street, BB8 9AN
16 Princess Street is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Colne. It sold for £100,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £100,000 5.4% 3.2% Jul 2011 £57,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,234 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,433 per square metre (£133 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £100,000 £1,235 £116,092 £1,433 Jul 2011 £57,000 £704 £96,306 £1,189 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,092. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colne are now selling for between £1,100 and £1,910 per square metre (£102 and £177 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £89,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA725969
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 16 Princess Street, Colne
- Owner
-
FAIRHOLD (HUDDERSFIELD) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03037726)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Dec 1996
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Princess Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Princess Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929