57, Ascot Way, BB5 2AH
57 Ascot Way is a 149 m² semi-detached home in Accrington. It sold for £279,950 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £279,950 7.6% 5.1% Aug 2002 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Ascot Way.
- Internal area
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,878 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,055 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £279,950 £1,879 £306,193 £2,055 Aug 2002 £65,000 £436 £228,340 £1,532 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,193. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £1,150 and £2,460 per square metre (£106 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £367,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Ascot Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 57 Ascot Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2013 11/13/0097
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 57 ASCOT WAY ACCRINGTO
- Description:
- Householder: Garage conversion and additional parking area
- Planning ref:
- June 2012 11/12/0189
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 57 ASCOT WAY ACCRINGTO
- Description:
- Householder: Erection of 2-storey side extension (Resubmission 11/12/0097)
- Planning ref:
- May 2012 11/12/0097
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 57 ASCOT WAY ACCRINGTON LANC
- Description:
- Householder: Erection of 2-storey extension
- Summary:
- 07 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982