25, Main Street, LA2 0EF
25 Main Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Galgate. It sold for £160,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £160,000 4.2% 1.8% Feb 2002 £69,950 5.1% 4.0% Sep 2000 £64,950 4.0% 2.3% Aug 1998 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,191 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,296 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £160,000 £2,192 £167,574 £2,296 Feb 2002 £69,950 £958 £214,805 £2,943 Sep 2000 £64,950 £890 £226,603 £3,104 Aug 1998 £59,950 £821 £232,910 £3,191 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,574. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Galgate are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,150 per square metre (£191 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/01/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.