15, Broadhurst Place, SS14 2FA
15 Broadhurst Place is a 65 m² flat in Basildon. It sold for £250,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £250,000 9.9% 6.8% Dec 2015 £133,875 * -48.5% -48.8% Jun 2015 £181,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,846 per square metre (£357 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,725 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £250,000 £3,846 £242,151 £3,725 Dec 2015 £133,875 £2,060 £192,143 £2,956 Jun 2015 £181,995 £2,800 £219,169 £3,372 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,151. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,240 per square metre (£317 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 19 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Roof: (other premises above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.