15, Cranham Road, RM11 2AB
15 Cranham Road is a 113 m² semi-detached home in Emerson Park. It sold for £159,995 in Nov 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 1999 £159,995 43.4% 40.8% Mar 1998 £90,000 6.3% 3.8% Mar 1995 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,415 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Nov 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,176 per square metre (£574 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1999 £159,995 £1,416 £697,903 £6,176 Mar 1998 £90,000 £796 £540,891 £4,787 Mar 1995 £75,000 £664 £551,411 £4,880 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £697,903. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Emerson Park are now selling for between £4,870 and £6,090 per square metre (£452 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £550,000 and £688,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Cranham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/05/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Cranham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.