12, Gerald Street, LL11 1EL
12 Gerald Street is a 138 m² semi-detached home in Wrexham. It sold for £215,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £215,000 * 2.5% 0.0% Jun 2005 £142,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Gerald Street.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,557 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,781 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £215,000 £1,558 £245,819 £1,781 Jun 2005 £142,500 £1,033 £229,648 £1,664 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,819. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wrexham are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,540 per square metre (£147 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA697816
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 12 Gerald Street, Wrexham
- Owner
-
GROSVENOR LIVING LIMITED
(Company reference number: 06628412)
Proprietor address: 12 Gerald Street, Wrexham LL11 1EL
Price paid on title: £215,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Apr 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Gerald Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Gerald Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: