7, Curzon Street, BB8 0HD
7 Curzon Street is a 63 m² terraced home in Colne. It sold for £62,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £62,000 6.2% 4.0% Feb 2001 £17,500 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £984 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,142 per square metre (£106 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £62,000 £984 £71,977 £1,142 Feb 2001 £17,500 £278 £67,381 £1,070 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £71,977. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colne are now selling for between £870 and £1,630 per square metre (£80 and £151 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £55,000 and £103,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Curzon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/11/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Curzon Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.