101, Grasmere Road, OL2 6SW
101 Grasmere Road is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Royton. It sold for £285,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £285,000 Leasehold 13.0% 5.9% Dec 2020 £235,000 Freehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 101, Grasmere Road.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,794 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,210 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £285,000 £2,794 £327,372 £3,210 Dec 2020 £235,000 £2,304 £318,903 £3,126 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,372. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Royton are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,260 per square metre (£198 and £302 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £333,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 101 Grasmere Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/02/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 101 Grasmere Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2007 HH/053457/07
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 101 Grasmere Road Royton Oldha
- Description:
- Two storey side extension forming study, utility room, bedroom and ensuite (Resubmission of HH/53014/07)
- Planning ref:
- May 2007 HH/053014/07
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 101 Grasmere Road Royto
- Description:
- Two storey side extension forming study, utility rooom, bedroom and en-suite
- Summary:
- 25 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.