Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2022 £340,000 5.5% 2.9%
Oct 2007 £155,000 2.1% 0.1%
Nov 2002 £139,995 23.2% 21.3%
Jul 1999 £70,000 5.2% 3.4%
Apr 1997 £62,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Hallowell Down.

Floorplan 23
View floorplan
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,788 per square metre (£445 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,530 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2022 £340,000 £4,789 £321,632 £4,530
Oct 2007 £155,000 £2,183 £263,694 £3,714
Nov 2002 £139,995 £1,972 £333,382 £4,696
Jul 1999 £70,000 £986 £281,013 £3,958
Apr 1997 £62,500 £880 £312,505 £4,401

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,632. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,000 per square metre (£364 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Hallowell Down. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/02/2022. It last appeared Nov 2023.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Hallowell Down.

Photos for 23 Hallowell Down
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.