Property data
Sale history
£540,000 on Jul 2022
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Buchanan Road.

Floorplan 18
View floorplan
Internal area
247 square metres (2,659 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,186 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,459 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2022 £540,000 £2,186 £607,409 £2,459

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 247 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £607,409. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,980 and £3,480 per square metre (£183 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 247 m², this implies a valuation between £489,000 and £860,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
F
Plot size
908 square metres (9,774 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Buchanan Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/04/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 18 Buchanan Road.

Photos for 18 Buchanan Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
247 sqm (2,659 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.