54, Maple Street, ME12 1XJ
54 Maple Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Sheerness. It sold for £220,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £220,000 17.9% 13.4% Jul 2019 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Maple Street.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,972 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,830 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £220,000 £2,973 £209,420 £2,830 Jul 2019 £135,000 £1,824 £163,638 £2,211 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,420. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheerness are now selling for between £2,360 and £3,080 per square metre (£219 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Maple Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/02/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2022) for 54 Maple Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.