149, Sutton Road, ME15 9AA
149 Sutton Road is a 118 m² semi-detached home in Maidstone. It sold for £526,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £526,000 10.4% 7.9% Jun 2012 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 149, Sutton Road.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,457 per square metre (£414 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,676 per square metre (£434 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £526,000 £4,458 £551,728 £4,676 Jun 2012 £195,000 £1,653 £371,487 £3,148 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £551,728. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidstone are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,490 per square metre (£316 and £417 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £402,000 and £530,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 607 square metres (6,534 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 149 Sutton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 149 Sutton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2017 17/500253/LAWPRO
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 149 Sutton Road Maidstone Ken
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) for the erection of a single storey side extension.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: