56, Varley Street, BB8 0RB
56 Varley Street is a 94 m² terraced home in Colne. It sold for £101,500 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £101,500 5.9% 3.3% Nov 2009 £49,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Varley Street.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,079 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,173 per square metre (£109 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £101,500 £1,080 £110,244 £1,173 Nov 2009 £49,000 £521 £83,725 £891 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £110,244. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colne are now selling for between £870 and £1,630 per square metre (£80 and £151 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Varley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/02/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Varley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: