20, Wheeldon Street, DN21 1BS
20 Wheeldon Street is a 80 m² terraced home in Gainsborough. It sold for £50,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £50,000 -0.8% -3.3% Nov 2006 £56,950 13.3% 11.4% Feb 1998 £18,995 -0.0% -1.5% Jul 1997 £19,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £625 per square metre (£58 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £715 per square metre (£66 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £50,000 £625 £57,236 £715 Nov 2006 £56,950 £712 £98,411 £1,230 Feb 1998 £18,995 £237 £81,156 £1,014 Jul 1997 £19,000 £238 £79,701 £996 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £57,236. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gainsborough are now selling for between £1,050 and £2,320 per square metre (£97 and £215 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Wheeldon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/10/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Wheeldon Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 05 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D