140, Rodden Road, BA11 2AW
140 Rodden Road is a 94 m² terraced home in Frome. It sold for £382,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £382,000 5.8% 3.2% Oct 2006 £158,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 140, Rodden Road.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,063 per square metre (£377 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,139 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £382,000 £4,064 £389,064 £4,139 Oct 2006 £158,000 £1,681 £290,136 £3,087 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,064. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Frome are now selling for between £3,540 and £4,560 per square metre (£328 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £333,000 and £429,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 140 Rodden Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/01/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 140 Rodden Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.