25, Forrester Street, WS2 9PL
25 Forrester Street is a 84 m² terraced home in Walsall. It sold for £80,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £80,000 5.0% 2.1% Dec 2015 £58,000 0.8% -1.3% Apr 2002 £52,000 53.1% 51.1% May 1999 £15,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £952 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,113 per square metre (£103 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £80,000 £952 £93,497 £1,113 Dec 2015 £58,000 £690 £108,894 £1,296 Apr 2002 £52,000 £619 £212,214 £2,526 May 1999 £15,000 £179 £77,448 £922 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £93,497. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,410 per square metre (£154 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Forrester Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 25 Forrester Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: