Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2022 £260,000 8.4% 2.9%
Jun 2020 £219,995 na na
Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,680 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,745 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2022 £260,000 £2,680 £266,253 £2,745
Jun 2020 £219,995 £2,268 £280,776 £2,895

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,253. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Longridge are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,840 per square metre (£181 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
367 square metres (3,950 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 46 Chaigley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 46 Chaigley Road.

Photos for 46 Chaigley Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2022 34557
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
46 Chaigley Road Longridge
Description:
Proposed rear dormer and alterations to driveway.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.