1, Essington Close, WS14 0LA
1 Essington Close is a 147 m² detached home in Shenstone. It sold for £625,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £625,000 5.9% 3.6% Jul 1999 £167,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Essington Close.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,251 per square metre (£395 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,525 per square metre (£420 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £625,000 £4,252 £665,203 £4,525 Jul 1999 £167,000 £1,136 £645,992 £4,395 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £665,203. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shenstone are now selling for between £3,460 and £4,500 per square metre (£321 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £509,000 and £662,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 438 square metres (4,715 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Essington Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/04/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Essington Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: