62, High Grange, DL15 8AT
62 High Grange is a 104 m² terraced home in Howden Le Wear. It sold for £120,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £120,000 11.4% 7.4% May 2019 £85,000 2.9% 0.8% Jun 2001 £51,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, High Grange.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,153 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,273 per square metre (£118 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £120,000 £1,154 £132,393 £1,273 May 2019 £85,000 £817 £121,291 £1,166 Jun 2001 £51,000 £490 £163,758 £1,575 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £132,393. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Howden Le Wear are now selling for between £870 and £1,720 per square metre (£80 and £159 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 High Grange. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/03/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 High Grange.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 DM/24/00026/FPA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 62 High Grange Crook
- Description:
- Installation of a new window. First floor bathroom. Oak framed conservatory. Raising height of existing parapet wall. (amended plans received 24/1/24 render removed)
- Summary:
- 16 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.