16, Heath Road, IP4 5SA
16 Heath Road is a 122 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £365,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £365,000 3.7% 1.2% Aug 2004 £189,950 22.3% 20.6% Jul 2002 £124,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Heath Road.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,991 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,988 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £365,000 £2,992 £364,549 £2,988 Aug 2004 £189,950 £1,557 £376,220 £3,084 Jul 2002 £124,500 £1,020 £319,983 £2,623 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £364,549. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,580 per square metre (£254 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £334,000 and £437,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 552 square metres (5,942 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Heath Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Heath Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.