10, Pickering Street, CH2 3BU
10 Pickering Street is a 84 m² terraced home in Hoole. It sold for £185,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £185,000 * 5.9% 3.7% Jul 2009 £90,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Pickering Street.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,202 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,609 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £185,000 £2,202 £219,193 £2,609 Jul 2009 £90,000 £1,071 £165,447 £1,970 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,193. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoole are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,870 per square metre (£257 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CH588351
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 10 Pickering Street, Hoole, Chester
- Owner
-
CDGC PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12815520)
Proprietor address: The Old Mill, Nercwys Road, Nercwys, Mold CH7 4ED
Price paid on title: £185,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Jan 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Pickering Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Pickering Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: