8, Caspian Way, RM19 1LE
8 Caspian Way is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Purfleet. It sold for £370,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £370,000 * 3.5% 1.0% Jan 2005 £205,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,021 per square metre (£374 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,112 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £370,000 £4,022 £378,349 £4,112 Jan 2005 £205,000 £2,228 £418,354 £4,547 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,349. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Purfleet are now selling for between £3,380 and £4,470 per square metre (£314 and £415 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £311,000 and £411,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EX743651
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 8 Caspian Way, Purfleet-On-Thames
- Owner
-
MR. KS PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13524501)
Proprietor address: 124-126 Church Hill, Loughton IG10 1LH
Price paid on title: £370,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Apr 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Caspian Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Caspian Way.