4, Fenby Close, BD4 8QZ
4 Fenby Close is a 54 m² semi-detached home in Bradford. It sold for £60,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £60,000 * 4.5% 2.2% Apr 2013 £40,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Fenby Close.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,111 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,290 per square metre (£120 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £60,000 £1,111 £69,658 £1,290 Apr 2013 £40,500 £750 £69,137 £1,280 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £69,658. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,230 and £2,190 per square metre (£114 and £203 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £66,000 and £118,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WYK262822
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 4 Fenby Close, Bradford
- Owner
-
S&S INVESTMENTS (YORKSHIRE) LTD
(Company reference number: 14003369)
Proprietor address: 19 Snape Drive, Bradford BD7 4LZ, 77 Spencer Road, Bradford BD7 2LF
Price paid on title: £60,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Apr 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Fenby Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2022. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Fenby Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale